CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E88438

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Magnesium Monoperorythalte (CAS 78948-87-5) from Germany.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 27, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Magnesium Monoperorythalte (Chemical Name - dihydrogen bis[monoperoxyphthalato(2-)-O1,OO1]magnesate(2-)) which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2942.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2000 will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division